Tuesday, April 24, 2012

New Orleans Flava: Tastee Donuts

Sooo I've been in New Orleans a tad more than usual lately & since i'm there because of a native I get the inside scoop on the best places to dine. Tastee restaurant, located 2549 Esplanade Avenue, New Orleans, LA, has the BEST donuts EVER!!! Now anyone who knows me knows I am a Krispy Kreme fanatic, but Tastee has taken me to another level of satisfaction. And to top it off, they offer EVERYTHING!! From soul food to your all-american hamburger, to hot sausage po-boys, to cajun favorites like shrimp & crawfish pasta, which is sooooo freakn' good! I snapped a quick pic of one side of the bakery so you guys could get a good glimpse of some of the goodies they have to offer. I also found this testimony on YouTube which is like my own personal virtual co-sign (yea, thats possible biatch)
. Big ups to Tastee, my new spot any time I pass through or visit New Orleans & once you guys get a taste you'll be hooked too! ^_^

Monday, April 16, 2012

muSICK: Holy Sh!t, Tupac Was at Coachella?!

Yes, he was. Not in the flesh though because that would make him a zombie or, even better, a vampire (think True Blood not Twilight).

He performed from heaven via hologram.

Good looking out Japan! It was probably the dopest/creepiest thing that Ajia Z. and I have ever seen. It
was pretty much like seeing a ghost. However, it was still quite emotional in a celebratory way thinking about how we both grew up listening to this amazing man transcended rap into the realm of almost classical poetry. It was beautiful to see him up there performing one more time with Snoop Dogg, but still very creepy.

Of course, there are still the select stereotypically ghetto few who still think that Tupac never died and finally revealed himself to the world at Cochella. Makes you wonder though. They might not be bullsh!tting.

Wednesday, April 11, 2012

HUMP DAY: DUDLEY O' SHAUGHNESSY ( I mean, who cares that he has the ugliest name ever...)

Seriously, what normal person has bone structure like that?! 

Ladies, you remember him from that Rihanna video, "Who Found Love"? You know, when they did drugs, and he tattooed her ass. Yep, that's him. Dudley O' Shaughnessy. Apparently, he's a boxer/model. (I laughed a little when I wrote boxer.) He's like part Irish, African, and Hogwarts magic.  Can you believe that Ri-Ri smashed and passed this?! However, it was probably because he was prettier than her. He is scary good looking.

Lord have mercy. 

He's such a snappy dresser.

He looks nothing like Chris Brown, better even. 


Tuesday, April 10, 2012

Tattoo Tuesday: CLEAR EYES

Yep...this man has a third eye tatted in the middle of his forehead!! This tattoo wasn't chosen simply for the art but also for the nerve!! Who is this three-eyed genius you ask? It's Marty, Medusa's (*my favorite tattoo artist of all time)hubby!! He has the spunk & is definitely intelligent enough that his physical appearance doesn't really matter. Three thumbs up for Marty!! BTW Medusa is open for business!! She is appointment only so get in or call up to get a flyy piece ASAP!! Until next time, GET INKED!!!! ^_^

Follow this link to see more of Medusa's work ---->> MEDUSA'S ART & SOUL